CRIPE logo
Committee on River Ice Processes and the Environment
Proceedings Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

Proceedings of the 16th Workshop on the Hydraulics of Ice Covered Rivers (2011)

Winnipeg, Manitoba

Papers

Investigation of river ice regimes in some Norwegian water courses (pp. 1-20)
Solomon B. Gebre and Knut T. Alfredsen
Effects of CBM Water Discharge on Winter Fluvial and Ice Processes in Powder River Basin, Wyoming (pp. 21-32)
E.W. Kempema, R. Ettema, and J.J. Stiver
Hydraulic experiment on river ice floes transport due to bore tsunami run-up (pp. 33-44)
Takaaki ABE, Yasuhiro YOSHIKAWA, Hiroyasu YASUDA, and Yasuyuki HIRAI
Estimation of Channel Discharges under Complete Ice Cover (pp. 45-55)
Dapei Wang
Numerical Simulation and Field Test of River Ice Conditions in The Yukon River (pp. 56-67)
Fuad Curi, Rick Carson, and Ron Gee
Study of Freeze-up Ice Characteristics on the North Saskatchewan River (pp. 68-84)
J. Maxwell, F. Hicks, and M. Loewen
Steep channels freezeup processes (pp. 85-101)
Benoit Turcotte, Brian Morse, and François Anctil
Freeze-up, breakup, and winter ice observations on four small regulated and unregulated streams in Newfoundland, Canada (pp. 102-134)
Jennifer Nafziger, Janelle Morley, Faye Hicks, Tommi Linnansaari, Aaron Fraser, Curtis Pennell, and Richard Cunjak
Application of Numerical Modelling Towards Prediction of River Ice Formation on the Upper Nelson River (pp. 135-146)
Milan Bijeljanin and Shawn Clark
Modelling Ice Formation on the Red River near Netley Cut (pp. 147-160)
Melissa Haresign and Shawn Clark
Modeling of Anchor Ice and Aufeis Formation at Sundance Rapids (pp. 161-178)
Jarrod Malenchak, John Doering, and Hung Tao Shen
Satellite SAR Observations of River Ice Cover: A RADARSAT-2 (C-band) and ALOS PALSAR (L-band) Comparison (pp. 179-197)
J.J. van der Sanden and H. Drouin
Characterising river ice along the Lower Red River using RADARSAT-2 imagery (pp. 198-213)
Karl-Erich Lindenschmidt, J.J. van der Sanden, Allyson Demski, Hugo Drouin, and Torsten Geldsetzer
Preliminary development of a geospatial model to estimate a river channel’s predisposition to ice jams (pp. 214-224)
S. De Munck, Y. Gauthier, M. Bernier, J. Poulin, and K. Chokmani
Winter Population Dynamics of the Intertidal Amphipod Corophium volutator in the Bay of Fundy (pp. 225-237)
Kelan Kennedy, Myriam A. Barbeau, and David Drolet
Movement of drift ice as a vector for transport of sediment and invertebrates on intertidal mudflats of the Bay of Fundy (pp. 238-248)
Colin B. Macfarlane, David Drolet, Myriam A. Barbeau, Diana J. Hamilton, and Jeff Ollerhead
Comparison of CRISSP modeled and SWIPS measured ice concentrations on the Peace River (pp. 249-273)
Martin Jasek, Tadros Ghobrial, Mark Loewen, and Faye Hicks
Gerard Medal winner
Ice jam modelling of the Red River in Winnipeg (pp. 274-290)
Karl-Erich Lindenschmidt, Maurice Sydor, Rick Carson, and Robert Harrison
Alternative Method for Synthetic Frequency Analysis of Breakup-Jam Floods (pp. 291-302)
Spyros Beltaos
Stress and Strain dynamics in a hydro-electric reservoir ice sheet (pp. 303-316)
Brian Morse, Edward Stander, Alain Côté, Martin Richard, and Vincent Desmet
Measurements of Ice Thrust at Arnprior and Barrett Chute Dams (pp. 317-328)
André Taras, Alain Côté, Georges Comfort, Laurent Thériault, Brian Morse
Romaine river ice cover, natural and post project accessibility (pp. 329-340)
Isabelle Thériault
Applying GPR in Assessing the Ice Bridges, Ice Roads and Ice Platforms (pp. 341-354)
Samuel A. Proskin, Neil S. Parry, and Patrick Finlay
Pipeline Rupture Under River Ice Conditions: An Assessment of Available Techniques to Mitigate Environmental Impacts (pp. 355-361)
Robyn Andrishak and Faye Hicks
Seven Years of SWIPS Measurements, Applications and Development: Where, How and What Can the Technology Do for Us (pp. 362-374)
Jan Buermans, David B. Fissel, and Anudeep Kanwar
Lower Spencer Creek Frazil Ice Flooding: A Case Study (pp. 375-387)
Soheil Gholamreza-Kashi and Hugh Nelson
Dam Removal Ice Hydraulic Analysis and Ice Control Alternatives (pp. 388-399)
M. L. Carr, A. M. Tuthill, and C. M. Vuyovich
Comparative Testing of Border Ice Growth Prediction Methods (pp. 400-413)
Melissa Haresign, J. Scott Toews, and Shawn Clark

Posters

Modelling the Effects of Ice on Flow Distributions in the Mackenzie Delta (pp. 414-416)
J. Morley, J. Nafziger, F. Hicks, P. Marsh, L. Lesack, S. Beltaos, J.J. van der Sanden, and T. Carter
Observations of Dynamic Ice Processes in a Channel Network (pp. 417-419)
Jennifer Nafziger, Faye Hicks, Joshua Maxwell, and Janelle Morley
Simulation of Hydropower Impact on Ice (pp. 420)
Netra Prasad Timalsina, Knut Alfredsen
The STSE North Hydrology Project - Basin scale river ice characterization (pp. 421)
Yves Gauthier, Monique Bernier, and Claude Duguay